The official PRIMA-2013 webpage is here
 

Home

Abstract

Announcement

Contact Us

Financial Assistance

Organizers 

Registration

Program

Speakers

Special Sessions

Sponsors

Some Links
   
 
     Special Sessions at PRIMA (in alphabetical order)
 
 
  1. A Glimpse of Stochastic Dynamics

    organized by
    Jinqiao Duan (University of California, Los Angeles & Illinois Institute of Technology, USA)
    Hongjun Gao (Nanjing Normal University, China)
    Speakers

  2. Algebraic and Complex Geometry

    organized by
    Yujiro Kawamata (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
    JongHae Keum (Korea Institute for Advanced Study, Korea)
    Speakers

  3. Algebraic Topology and Related Topics

    organized by
    Alejandro Adem (The University of British Columbia, Canada)
    Alan Jonathan Berrick (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
    Craig Westerland (University of Melbourne, Australia)
    Speakers

  4. Applications of Harmonic Maps and Submanifold Theory

    organized by
    Yuxin Dong (Fudan University, China)
    Martin A. Guest (Waseda University, Japan)
    Wei Zhang (University of Science and Technology of China, China)
    Speakers

  5. Combinatorics and Discrete Mathematics

    organized by
    Andreas Dress (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
    Jing Huang (University of Victoria, Canada)
    Yaokun Wu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)
    Speakers

  6. Geometric Analysis

    organized by
    Jie Qing (University of California, Santa Cruz, USA)
    Gang Tian (Princeton University and Peking University, USA/China)
    Xiaohua Zhu (Peking University, China)
    Speakers

  7. Geometric Aspects of Semilinear Elliptic Equations: Recent Advances & Future Perspectives

    organized by
    Nassif Ghoussoub (The University of British Columbia, Canada)
    Manuel del Pino (Universidad de Chile, Chile)
    Juncheng Wei (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

    Speakers

  8. Hyperbolic Conservation Laws and Related Applications 

    organized by
    Feiming Huang (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
    Dehua Wang (University of Pittsburgh, USA)
    Yaguang Wang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)
    Speakers

  9. Inverse Problems

    organized by
    Guillaume Bal (Columbia University, USA)
    Jin Cheng (Fudan University, China)
    Gunther Uhlmann (University of Washington, USA)
    Speakers

  10. Kinetic Equations

    organized by
    Radjesvarane Alexandre (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)
    Benoit Perthame (University Pierre et Marie Curie, France)
    Speakers

  11. Mathematical Fluid Dynamics and Related Topics

    organized by
    Dongho Chae (Chung-Ang University, Korea)
    Yoshikazu Giga (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
    Yasunori Maekawa (Kobe University, Japan)
    Tai-Peng Tsai (The University of British Columbia, Canada)
    Speakers

  12. Mathematics of String Theory

    organized by
    Peter Bouwknegt (Australian National University, Australia)
    Mathai Varghese (The University of Adelaide, Australia)
    Siye Wu (Hong Kong University, Hong Kong)
    Speakers

  13. Measurable and Topological Dynamics
    organized by
    Alejandro Maass (Universidad de Chile, Chile)
    Hitoshi Nakada (Keio University, Japan)
    Kyewon Koh Park (Ajou University, Korea)
    Xiangdong Ye (University of Science and Technology of China, China)
    Speakers

  14. Multiscale Analysis and Algorithms

    organized by
    Weinan E (Princeton University and Peking University, USA/China)
    Carlos Garcia-Cervera (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA)
    Pingbing Ming (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
    Speakers

  15. Number Theory and Representation Theory

    organized by
    Clifton Cunningham (University of Calgary, Canada)
    Atsushi Ichino (Kyoto University, Japan)
    Vinayak Vatsal (The University of British Columbia, Canada)
    Speakers

  16. Operator Algebras and Harmonic Analysis

    organized by
    Anthony Lau (University of Alberta, Canada)
    Zhong-Jin Ruan (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
    Speakers

  17. Optimization

    organized by
    Regina Burachik (University of South Australia, Australia)
    Xiaojun Chen (Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)
    Alejandro Jofr└ (Center for Mathematical Modeling, Chile)
    Hector Ramirez (Center for Mathematical Modeling, Chile)
    Speakers

  18. Probability

    organized by
    Shige Peng (Shandong University, China)
    Martin Barlow (The University of British Columbia, Canada)
    Speakers

  19. Representation Theory and Categorification

    organized by
    Xuhua He (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
    Joel Kamnitzer (University of Toronto, Canada)
    Tony Licata (Australian National University, Australia)
    James Parkinson (University of Sydney, Australia)
    Arun Ram (University of Melbourne, Australia)
    Speakers

  20. Singularities in Geometry and Topology

    organized by
    Guangfeng Jiang (Peking University of Chemical Technology, China)
    Laurentiu Maxim (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA)
    Mutsuo Oka (Tokyo University of Science, Japan)
    Jose Seade (Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico, Mexico)
    Speakers

  21. Symplectic Geometry and Hamiltonian Dynamics

    organized by
    Yakov Eliashberg (Stanford University, USA)
    Yiming Long (Nankai University, China)
    Speakers

  22. Symplectic Geometry and Mathematical Physics

    organized by
    Xiaobo Liu (University of Notre Dame and Peking University, USA/China)
    Huijun Fan (Peking University, China)
    Speakers

  23. Triangulated Categories in Representation Theory of Algebras

    organized by
    Ragnar-Olaf Buchweitz (University of Toronto, Canada)
    Shiping Liu (University of Sherbrook, Canada)
    Claus Michael Ringel (Universitaet Bielefeld, Germany)
    Pu Zhang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)
    Speakers